logo
Briefcases
Camera Bags
Handbags
Laptop Bags
Rucksacks
Accessories
Hats & Caps
Scarves
Shoes & Trainers
Slippers
Cloths
Cosmetics
Foods
Hemp Necklaces
Malie Body & Home Products
Malie Products for the Body
Paradise Hemp Body Care
Hemp bracelets
 
Earth Friendly Baby Products
Baby Clothes
Eugea Garden Seeds
Home Accessories
Malie Products for the Home
How to make hemp bracelets ?
How to Make Hemp Messenger Bags?
Site Map
Welcome to hempvillage.com

Natural Cosmetics Using Hemp

Throughout the history the anti-inflammatory properties of hemp seed oil have been used as a soothing restorative to dry, damage skin. The replenishing nutrients of hemp seed oil are able to penetrate deep into the skin cells, providing natural emollients and a lasting barrier to moisture loss, increasing the skin’s natural capacity for moisture retention.

In an interesting study recently conducted by the University of Kuopio, Finland, compared the nutritional value and other health benefits of hemp seed oil. It was found that hemp oil gives a dramatic increase in Blood Level GLA. Hemp oil is very suitable for usage in high-class cosmetic products. In a concentration around 80%, hemp unsaturated fatty acids have excellent skin care properties, which prevent excessive skin moisture loss or dehydration, skin cracking and, able to support partial recovery of skin’s own lipid production. Hemp is the almost exclusive composition of essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, alpha linoleic acid and rare gamma linoleic acid.

The most important application of gamma linoleic fatty acid (GLA) is treating skin aliments such as neuron dermatitis, psoriasis or, to assists in healing scars. Hemp contains both essential fatty acid and alpha linoleic acid in a ratio of 3:1. This composition is almost identical with the fatty acid structure of human skin, 4:1. it is possible to balance deficiencies of essential fatty acids through outer application with ointments.

The primary oil used in cosmetics, from baby moisturizer to face creams, shaving soap and body butter is mineral oil.

.

 

Copyright 2009 ©hempvillage.com All rights reserved.